Privacy Policy

Key Appointments Privacy Policy

Key Appointments (UK) Limited are committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information.

This privacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you during and after your relationship with us, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

This notice applies to:

  • All Client’s
  • All Third Parties and Suppliers with whom we have dealings in the ordinary course of our business including those individuals with whom we send marketing information regarding

Any reference to ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’, ‘the company’ shall mean Key Appointments (UK) Limited.

Any reference to ‘you’ or ‘Data Subject’ shall mean any individual for whom we hold personal data.

This Privacy Statement does not include information relating to the retention of data on limited companies as such data is not incorporated within the provisions of GDPR.

This Privacy Notice also applies to our websites listed as follows:

http://www.key-appointments.co.uk/

In many circumstances we hold your data as a “Data Controller”. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this privacy notice. In some circumstances we may acquire or handle your data as a ‘Data Processor’ which means we have been asked to handle your data by a third party other than yourself and do not directly store your data. 

We may update this notice at any time.

It is important that you read this notice, together with any other privacy notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal information about you, so that you are aware of how and why we are using such information.


DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES

We will comply with data protection laws including GDPR. This says that the personal information we hold about you must be:

1. Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.

2. Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.

3. Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.

4. Accurate and kept up to date.

5. Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.

6. Kept securely.


THE KIND OF INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT CLIENTS

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

There are “special categories” of more sensitive personal data which require a higher level of protection.

We will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about candidates and temporary agency staff:

  • Personal contact details such as name, title, addresses, telephone numbers, and personal   email addresses.
  • Date of birth.
  • Gender.
  • Marital status and dependants.
  • National Insurance number.
  • Bank account details, payroll records and tax status information (for temporary workers only).
  • Salary, annual leave, pension and benefits information.
  • Start date.
  • Location of employment or workplace.
  • Next of kin details.
  • Driving licence.
  • Information regarding points in relation to that licence.
  • Recruitment information (including copies of right to work documentation, references and other information included in a CV or cover letter or as part of the application process).
  • Employment records (including job titles, work history, working hours, training records and professional memberships).
  • Notice period applicable to the candidate’s current employment.
  • Details relating to candidate’s holidays to be taken within the next 12 months.
  • Employee sickness records (number of days absent in the last 2 years).
  • Performance information may be held but not disclosed.
  • Information about your use of our information and communications systems.

We may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information in respect of Candidates and Temporary Agency Staff:

We will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about business clients:

Business address and company registration number(s).

  • Line manager contact details for the business we contact;
  • The role the business is looking to recruit for (role specification);
  • The ideal candidate to suit the role.


WHY WE HOLD INFORMATION ON CLIENTS 

It is necessary for us to retain data on clients and candidates in order for us to fulfil our contractual obligations and we must hold data for our legitimate business needs.

We will only retain data which we reasonably require and for a period which is reasonably necessary.

We will not disclose your data to the third parties unless you have consented for us to do so or we are otherwise required to do either contractually or under another law or enactment.

Occasionally, a candidate’s potential employer may request further information about the candidate that we do not hold currently hold. If we ask the candidate for this information and it is provided, the candidate is consenting to us providing this information to its potential employer for the purposes of considering him/her for a role within it’s company.

Similarly, the candidate may request additional information from us that we do not currently hold. Should further information be sought from our client (as the potential employer), consent is deemed to have been given and the information will be relayed to the candidate as presented to us.

 

HOW IS CLIENT PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED?

We collect personal information about clients and candidates from themselves when instructions are provided to commence the search for employment. We will also receive information from businesses in search of a candidate. This information will include job specifications and information regarding their ideal candidate. 

We may sometimes collect additional information from third parties such as character referees, previous employer references, credit reference agencies or other background check agencies such as the Disclosure and Barring Service. For business clients, we may obtain further information from Companies House if necessary.

Client and Candidate data is stored on our ‘Applicant Tracking System’ called ‘Recruitive’ and a recruitment CRM called ‘Recruit So Simple’. We reserve the right to change this CRM system without notification to another equivalent system but at all times we will ensure the appropriate security of your data.


HOW WE WILL USE INFORMATION ABOUT CLIENTS

We will only use your personal information when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal information in the following circumstances:

  1. Where we need to perform the contract we have entered into with you.
  2. Where we need to comply with a legal obligation.
  3. Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

We may also use your personal information in the following situations, which are likely to be rare:

  1. Where we need to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests).
  2. Where it is needed in the public interest (or for official purposes).

We need all the categories of information in the list above to allow us to perform our contract with you and to enable us to comply with legal obligations. In some cases we may use your personal information to pursue legitimate interests of our own or those of third parties, provided your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests. The situations in which we will process your personal information are listed below.

Situations in which we will use your personal information

  • To find the right role or candidate for you.
  • Administering the contract we have entered into with you.
  • Dealing with legal disputes involving you.
  • To prevent fraud.
  • To market other products or services which we offer which may be of interest to you.
  • To inform you about updates about the Company and advise you of any upcoming opportunities and/or promotions.
  • To administer our business services which includes disclosure of Candidate and Client data to services such as Jobseekers if the Candidate has attended an interview. Additionally, we may discuss a Candidate and/or obtain feedback from our business client.

Some of the above grounds for processing will overlap and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your personal information.

In certain circumstances listed above, we hold your data in order to market other services to you. We have a legitimate business interest in retaining your data for this purpose but you may ‘opt out’ of receiving marketing communications from us.

We may exchange your personal information if all, or substantially all, our assets are merged or acquired by a third party, or we expand or re-organise our business, in which case your personal information may form part of the transferred or merged assets or we may need to transfer your information to new entities or third parties through which our business will be carried out.

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide certain information when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have entered into with you or we may be prevented from complying with our legal obligations.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.


THE KIND OF INFORMATION WE HOLD ABOUT INDIVIDUALS OTHER THAN CLIENTS AND HOW THIS DATA IS USED

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).
During the course of our day to day basis we acquire information regarding individuals other than our Clients and we will retain this data where we have a legitimate business reason to do so.

Typically we acquire personal data on individuals other than our clients in the following circumstances:

  • Where we have met individuals at networking or other marketing events;
  • Where we have dealt with individuals in the capacity as suppliers of goods or services to the Company;
  • Where individuals have made enquiries with us regarding possible goods or services but have not subsequently become clients of the business;
  • Where we have regular business-related dealings with you

In many circumstances the extent of the data we hold is limited and may be publicly available by way of other websites but usually the information we will retain is limited to:

  • Contact information including but not limited to email addresses, contact telephone numbers, business addresses and in some cases personal addresses.

We have a legitimate business interest in retaining this data on the basis that we must retain some personal data on third parties and suppliers in the ordinary course of business. We may also use this data to send marketing information to you in respect of promotions, events or other updates relating to us. We have a legitimate interest in retaining your data for this purpose however you have the right to ask us to erase or rectify your data and the right to opt out of receiving marketing information. 


INFORMATION ABOUT CRIMINAL CONVICTIONS

We may only use information relating to criminal convictions where the law allows us to do so. This will usually be where such processing is necessary to carry out our obligations and provided we do so in line with our data protection policy. Less commonly, we may use information relating to criminal convictions where it is necessary in relation to legal claims, where it is necessary to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests) and you are not capable of giving your consent, or where you have already made the information public. Our application form asks for information in relation to convictions and/or pending prosecutions. This information will not be disclosed to a third party without the candidate’s permission.


DATA SHARING

We may have to share your data with third parties, including third-party service providers and other entities in the group.

We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law.

As confirmed above, Client and Candidate data is stored on our ‘Applicant Tracking System’ called ‘Recruitive’ and a recruitment CRM called ‘Recruit So Simple’. The servers for these systems are based inside/outside the EU. Where data is saved outside of the EU we have ensured that the data is stored in compliance with GDPR.

Candidates should note that when they apply for a role, our business client may see the candidates CV. The data may also become available to any other recruiter who advertises vacancies using our ‘tracking system’. You should have been emailed a link to this Privacy Policy and you should have been asked to ‘opt in’. If you have not received this email, please contact us urgently and inform us.

We may transfer your personal information outside the EU. If we do, you can expect a similar degree of protection in respect of your personal information.

Why might you share my personal information with third parties?

We will share your personal information with third parties where required by law, where it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

How secure is my information with third-party service providers and other entities in our group?

Should we need to use any third-party service providers (although it is rare that we would), all our third-party service providers and other entities in the group are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

What about other third parties?

We may share your personal information with other third parties, for example when we are in need of a reference from a previous employer, or we might engage with a business coach who may obtain your details during the course of our engagement. Similarly, we do occasionally deal with HR Consultants who act on behalf of our business client. We may also need to share your personal information with a regulator or to otherwise comply with the law.


DATA SECURITY

We have put in place measures to protect the security of your information. Details of these measures are available upon request.

Third parties will only process your personal information on our instructions and where they have agreed to treat the information confidentially and to keep it secure.

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. We cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted online and transmission is made at your own risk. If you communicate with us by email then you assume the risks of such communications being intercepted, not received or delivered or are received by individuals other than the intended recipient.


DATA RETENTION

How long will you use my information for?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal information so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use such information without further notice to you.

In respect of Client and Candidate data we will typically hold data relating to your instructions for a period of 7 years after completion of the last matter in which we acted for a Client or Candidate. The reason for this is that the Limitation Act 1980 typically provides that legal proceedings for breach of contract or negligence can be brought up to 6 years after the events. We therefore have a legitimate business interest in retaining the data should any subsequent legal proceedings ensue.

Given the nature of our role, candidates, agents and businesses often return to us with repeat instructions within weeks, months or years of contacting us in the first instance. The 7 year period referred to above will start from the last contact we had with the agent/candidate or business to ensure we are able to assist as and when we need to. Should you not contact us for 7 years, we will confidentially destroy all data held for you. 


RIGHTS OF ACCESS, CORRECTION, ERASURE, AND RESTRICTION

Your duty to inform us of changes

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your working relationship with us.

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal information we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  • Request erasure of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal information where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing (see below).
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to review, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact Keeley Edge in writing by emailing keeley@key-appointments.co.uk

Please note that where you ask us to erase, correct, object to process or seek to restrict our processing of data we may refuse your request where we have a legal obligation, contractual or other legitimate business interest to refuse your request. If we refuse your request then we will notify you of this refusal and you will have the right to appeal.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request for access is clearly unfounded or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.


RIGHT TO WITHDRAW CONSENT

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please email keeley@key-appointments.co.uk. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.


DATA PROTECTION MANAGER

We have appointed a Data Privacy Manager to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact Keeley Edge, the data privacy manager. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.

Information Commissioner's Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF


COOKIES POLICY

  • Our website uses cookies to better the users experience while visiting the website. Where applicable this website uses a cookie control system allowing the user on their first visit to the website to allow or disallow the use of cookies on their computer / device. This complies with recent legislation requirements for websites to obtain explicit consent from users before leaving behind or reading files such as cookies on a user’s computer / device.
  • Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.
  • Users are advised that if they wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website on to their computers hard drive they should take necessary steps within their web browsers security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors
  • This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information: www.google.com/privacy.html
  • Other cookies may be stored to your computer’s hard drive by external vendors when this website uses referral programs, sponsored links or adverts. Such cookies are used for conversion and referral tracking and typically expire after 30 days, though some may take longer. No personal information is stored, saved or collected.

 

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY NOTICE

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make any substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.


CONTACT AND FURTHER INFORMATION

If you have any questions about this privacy notice or have any questions / wish to raise a complaint, please contact Keeley Edge, the Director of Key Appointments (UK) Limited by emailing keeley@key-appointments.co.uk or writing to;

Key Appointments (UK) Limited

15 Queen Square

Leeds

LS2 8AJ


You have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioners Office or such other regulatory body or supervisory authority as may be appointed from time to time.

If you make a complaint then we will respond to let you know how your complaint will be handled.



Providing Opportunity

At Key Appointments we’ve built long lasting relationships with highly regarded employers across a range of business sectors. These relationships mean we can offer our candidates more opportunities to secure the roles they want with the organisations they want to work for.

Whether you’re just starting out in your career,looking for a change of direction or an expert in your field, we can help you move to the next stage.

Search Vacancies

Providing Flexibility

Over the years we’ve listened to what businesses actually want when it comes to recruitment. We’ve used that knowledge and our expertise in the industry to put together flexible recruitment solutions so that our clients pay for the services they need and get the talent they want.

Whether you’re recruiting for the first time or adding more talent to your existing team, we’re confident we have a solution that’s right for you.

Start Recruiting

Providing Results

What sets Key Appointments apart is our professional yet personal approach.We provide consistently high levels of service and truly have a passion for what we do. We build relationships with clients and candidates based on honesty, integrity and a commitment to delivering results.

We think we’re rather good at what we do and we’re not the only ones. Our clients give great feedback and we’re proud to share their comments.

Testimonials

Our expert recruitment team can answer any questions you may have about recruitment whether you are looking for a new career opportunity or an employer looking to recruit new talent.

Contact our team on 0844 5044666, or email us to find out more about how we can help you.

Latest from the blog

19th June 2018

Protecting candidate data during and after recruitment

We’re sure, like us, you’ve been overloaded with e... Read more

24th May 2018

Benefits of recruiting a diverse workforce

If you are discriminating or you only attract a ce... Read more

21st April 2018

5 changes employers need to know about

Employment law is always changing, making it diffi... Read more

Read all blog posts